Livestock: Domestic animals, excluding aquatic animals, fish, dogs, cats, poultry, and other birds except ratites.
[…] If you’ve recently been arrested or charged under Indiana Code IC 15-17-18-8, understanding the specifics of this statute is crucial. This law pertains to the running at large of livestock and poultry, classifying it as a Class B misdemeanor under certain conditions. This blog will explore the details of the statute, relevant court cases, and the potential defenses and consequences associated with such charges.
Indiana Code IC 15-17-18-8(a) states: “A person responsible for livestock or poultry who knowingly or intentionally permits the livestock or poultry to run at large commits a Class B misdemeanor.”
However, subsection (b) provides an exception: “This does not apply to a person who keeps livestock on property by means of a cattle guard or another device under IC 8-17-1-2.1.”
Livestock: Domestic animals, excluding aquatic animals, fish, dogs, cats, poultry, and other birds except ratites.